What is Natrosol 250 HHR?
Natrosol™ 250 HHR by Ashland Specialty Chemical is a non-ionic, water-soluble hydroxyethylcellulose surface-treated with glyoxal. Used as a high efficiency nonionic thickener, water retention aid and rheology modifier in all types of water-based paints and surface coatings.
What is natrosol used for?
Natrosol™ Performax hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC) is a breakthrough paint-thickening technology. It comprises a range of hydroxyethylcellulose thickeners that delivers unprecedented process flexibility and quality control to paint manufacturers.
Is natrosol a thickener?
Natrosol HEC is used as a thickener, rheology modifier and syneresis control agent in toothpaste formulations where high di- and trivalent salt tolerance is required.
How is natrosol made?
Natrosol™ hydroxyethylcellulose (hec), a nonionic, water-soluble polymer, is a white, free-flowing granular powder. It is made by reacting ethylene oxide with alkali-cellulose under rigidly controlled conditions.
What is hydroxyethyl cellulose used for?
HEC polymers are largely used as water-binder and thickening agent in many industry applications, that is, personal care products, pharmaceutical formulations, building materials, adhesives, etc., and as stabilizer for liquid soaps.
What natrosol 250?
Natrosol™ 250 HBR is a water soluble non-ionic hydroxyethylcellulose. It is used as a thickener, water retention aid and rheology modifier in water based paints and surface coatings.
What is natrosol powder?
Natrosol™ 250 HEC is a hydroxyethylcellulose surface-treated with glyoxal. Used as a non-ionic, water-soluble, high efficiency thickener, water retention aid and rheology modifier in all types of water-based paints and surface coatings.
How do you dissolve natrosol?
Natrosol™ HEC is easily dissolved in cold or hot water to give crystal clear solutions of varying viscosities. Low to medium molecular weight (MW) types are fully soluble in glycerol and have good solubility in hydro-alcoholic systems containing up to 60 percent ethanol.
What is natrosol made from?
It is made by reacting ethylene oxide with alkali-cellulose under rigidly controlled conditions. Purified hec for personal care and cosmetic applications is typically sold at 95.0 percent minimum purity (dry basis).
What is hydroxyethyl cellulose made from?
Hydroxyethylcellulose is derived from cellulose, a polysaccharide that is the most abundant biopolymer in nature and found in the cell walls of plants as well as in wood and cotton. Hydroxyethylcellulose is used extensively in the personal care industry as a thickening agent.
What is the difference between hydroxyethyl cellulose and hydroxypropyl cellulose?
Hydroxypropylcellulose shares many characteristics of hydroxyethylcellulose. One difference is that hydroxypropylcellulose has a lower critical solution temperature (LCST) at relatively low temperatures (e.g., 40–45°C), and it is soluble in a wide range of organic solvents.
What is hydroxyethylcellulose made from?
What is hydroxypropyl cellulose used for?
According to Drug Topics, hydroxypropyl cellulose can be used as a tablet binder, thickening agent, viscosity-increasing agent, coating agent and film former in the pharmaceutical industry.
What is hydroxyethylcellulose used for?
Is hydroxypropyl cellulose toxic?
It is now an EU and FDA-approved food additive and is considered non-toxic to humans.
Is hydroxyethylcellulose safe?
Is Hydroxyethylcellulose Safe? Hydroxyethylcellulose’s safety has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that this ingredient was safe to be used in cosmetics and personal care products.
Is hydroxypropyl methylcellulose safe for humans?
Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMC), also known as hypromellose, is produced from cellulose, a natural polymer and fiber, which is considered to be safe for human consumption.
What type of ingredient is hydroxyethylcellulose?
Hydroxyethylcellulose is a cellulose-derived polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a thickening and gelling agent, as well as a rheology modifier.It will create crystal-clear gel products and thicken the water portion of the cosmetic formula.